Swico Verband

Disclaimer / Data Protection Declaration

Contact information

Swico
Josefstrasse 218
8005 Zurich
Switzerland
info@swico.ch

Authorized contact person

Christa Hofmann, christa.hofmann@swico.ch

Commercial Registry

Registered company name: Schweizerischer Wirtschaftsverband der Anbieter von Informations-, Kommunikations- und Organisationstechnik SWICO
CH-ID: CH02069004484
VAT no.: CHE - 106.017.086
Commercial Registry Office: Canton of Zurich

Disclaimer

The author assumes no responsibility for the contextual correctness, accuracy, topicality, reliability, or completeness of information.

Liability claims against the author for damages, whether of material or immaterial nature, resulting from the access and/or use or disuse of the published information, from the improper use of the connection, or from technical failure, are excluded.

All offers are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change passages of text or the entire offer as well as to supplement, delete, or cease the publication thereof, either temporarily or permanently without prior notice.

Liability for links

Referrals and links to third party websites lie outside our realm of responsibility. We disclaim any responsibility for such websites. Users shall access and use said websites at their own risk.

Copyright

Copyright as well as all other rights for the content, images, photos, or other files found on the website belongs exclusively to Swico or the specifically named rights holders. Duplication of these materials is not permitted without the prior written consent of the copyright holders.

Privacy

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG), everyone is entitled to the protection of their privacy and to the safeguarding of their personal data. We abide by these terms. Personal data are kept strictly confidential and will not be sold to or shared with third parties.

Working closely with our web host, we make every effort to protect our databases from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or falsification.

When accessing our website, the following data are stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request, and general transferred information about the operating system and browser. This user data form the foundation for statistical, anonymous evaluations in order to identify trends that can then be used to improve our offers accordingly.

Information, deletion, blocking

You have the right to receive information free of charge at any time regarding your stored personal data as well as its origin, the recipient, and the purpose for which it has been collected and processed. Furthermore, you have the right to have your data amended, blocked, or deleted. This excludes data that have been stored to comply with legal regulations or which are necessary for normal business activities. In order to be able to block data at any time, data are kept in a lock file for monitoring purposes. If not required to be archived by law, we will delete your data upon request. Should archiving regulations be in effect, we will retain your data. Any questions or concerns regarding the amending, blocking, or deleting of personal data should be directed to our data protection officer using the contact information found in this privacy policy or to the address listed in the legal notice.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These small text files are stored on your PC by our server. They improve the display of our website and make it more user-friendly. Cookies collect data about your IP address, browser, operating system, and Internet connection. We do not associate this information with personal data and do not share it with third parties. We will never use cookies to install malware or spyware on your computer. You can also use our website with the cookies disabled, but this may result in limited display and functionality of our offer. If you would like to disable cookies, this can be done by changing your browser settings. Use the help function to make the appropriate changes. You can manage online ad cookies using the following links: http://www.aboutads.info/choices for the USA http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices for Europe.

Server log files

Server log files are anonymized data that are collected when you access our website. This information cannot be used to identify you personally, but because of technical reasons, they are necessary for the delivery and presentation of our content. Furthermore, they serve to improve our statistics and the ongoing updates of our content. Typical log files include the date and time of access, the data volume, the browser and version used to access the site, the operating system, the domain name of the provider used, the site used to access our offer (referrer URL), and your IP address. Log files allow for a thorough review if there is suspicion of illegal use of our website.

Collection of access data

The delivery and presentation of content via our website requires the collection of certain data. When using our website, the so-called server log files are recorded either by us or our web host. These log files do not allow you to be identified. The information collected includes the name of the website, the file, the current date, the data volume, the web browser and its version, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet provider, the referrer URL as the page that led you to our site, as well as the corresponding IP address. We use these data to present and deliver our content as well as for statistical purposes. The information improves the provision and regular development of our offer. We also reserve the right to subsequently audit the above-mentioned data should we suspect illegal use of our offer.

Personal data

We collect personal data within the framework of data avoidance and data economy, in other words, only to the extent and for as long as it is necessary for the use of our website or as is required by law. We take the protection of your personal data seriously and, when collecting and processing personal information, we strictly comply with the applicable legal provisions as well as with this privacy policy. The collected data will be blocked or deleted once the data are no longer necessary or once the legal retention period is over. Our website can be used regularly without the transfer of personal data. When we collect personal information – such as your name, postal or email address – this data collection occurs without a prompt. This data will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent. Please note that data transferred via the Internet are not always secure. Protection of data is especially difficult to ensure when communicating via email.

Objection to promotional emails

In accordance with the legal notice obligation, we are required to publish our contact information. This information is sometimes used by third parties to send unwanted advertisements and information. We hereby object to the sending of advertisements of any kind that we have not explicitly authorized. We furthermore expressly reserve the right to take legal action against the undesired and unsolicited mailing of advertising material. This applies in particular to so-called spam emails, spam letters, and spam faxes. Please note that the unauthorized forwarding of advertising material may have consequences regarding competition, civil, or criminal law. Both spam mail and faxes in particular can lead to high claims for damages if they disrupt business operations by overflowing inboxes or fax machines.

Information we receive resulting from your membership and consequent use of our extranet

Your company, personal, and contact information are only visible to Swico members and are not made publicly available. Changes and corrections to information or the request to delete a profile can be made directly on the dashboard; alternatively, you can get in touch with our data protection officer using the contact information in this privacy policy or the address found in the legal notice. If a company cancels its membership with Swico, its profile will be deleted.

Privacy policy for the use of Facebook plugins (“like buttons”)

Our website integrates plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA. You can recognize the Facebook plugin by its logo or the “like button” on our site. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our site, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. In doing so, Facebook receives the information that your IP address visited our site. If you click the “like button” while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our site to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to link your visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that as the website provider, we do not receive any information regarding the content of the transferred data, nor how it is used by Facebook. Further information concerning this issue can be found in the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your user account, please log out of Facebook.

Privacy policy for the use of Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service that embeds advertisements from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdSense uses so-called "cookies," in other words, text files that are stored on your computer and allow the use of the website to be analyzed. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (transparent graphics). These web beacons can be used to analyze information such as website traffic.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons regarding the use of the website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats are sent to a Google server in the USA and saved there. Google can share this information with its contractual partners. However, Google will not affiliate your IP address with the other data it has stored on you.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by changing the appropriate settings in your browser; please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the features of the website in their entirety. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your personal data as collected by Google in the aforementioned manner for the purposes stated.

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google AdWords, an online advertising program provided by Google Inc.; this includes conversion tracking. Google AdWords uses this tool to place a cookie on your PC when you have visited our website through a Google ad. The cookie expires after 30 days. It cannot be used for personally identifiable information. If you visit our site and the cookie is still working, we will also be able to see that you clicked on the corresponding ad and were directed to our website. Each Google AdWords customer is assigned a different cookie for this. In this way, AdWords clients’ websites are unable to trace cookies. The information gathered by conversion cookies is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords clients. As a client, we receive information regarding the total number of users who responded to our ad and who then landed on a website that was tagged with a conversion tracker. This process does not provide us with any information that could personally identify you as a user. If you decline to use the tracking process, your Internet browser will deactivate the Google conversion tracking cookie. If necessary, use the help function of the browser for more information. Further information regarding Google’s privacy policy can be found athttp://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies," in other words, text files that are stored on your computer and allow the use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookies regarding your use of the website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that the IP address has been hidden on this website, Google will shorten your IP address beforehand within European Union member states or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. In exceptional cases, the IP address will first be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website provider, and to provide other services related to traffic and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or in so far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address that your browser provides to Google Analytics is not compiled with any other Google data.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by changing the appropriate settings in your browser; please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the features of the website in their entirety. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your personal data as collected by Google in the aforementioned manner for the purposes stated.

Privacy policy for the use of Google +1

Using the Google +1 button, you can publish information worldwide. The Google +1 button provides you and other users with personalized content from Google and its affiliates. Google saves both the information that you provided as content for +1 as well as information about the page you viewed while using +1. Your +1 can appear alongside your profile name and photo in Google services, as well as in search results, your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and web ads.

Google records information about your + 1 activity to improve your Google experience.

In order to use the Google + 1 button, you need a globally visible and public Google profile that includes at least a profile name. This name will be used for all Google services. In some cases, this name may be replaced by one that you used to share content with your Google account. Other users may be able to view the identity of your Google profile if they have your email address or access to other identifying information.

In addition to the above-mentioned purposes, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google privacy policy (http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/). Google may publish a summary of statistics regarding users' + 1 activity or share those statistics with our users and partners such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliate websites.

Privacy policy for the use of Twitter

Our website integrates Twitter service functions. These features are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA, 94107, USA. By using Twitter and its “retweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. In doing so, Twitter is sent data such as IP address, browser, visited domains, visited pages, mobile service providers, device and app IDs, and search terms.

We would like to point out that as the website provider, we do not receive any information regarding the content of the transferred data, nor how it is used by Twitter. Because of Twitter’s ongoing updates to their privacy policy, we are providing a link to the most current version ( http://twitter.com/privacy) .

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter under account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings . If you have any questions you can contact privacy@twitter.com.

Josefstrasse 218 Tel. +41 44 446 90 94
8005 Zürich info@swicorecycling.ch